Eligibility for Malta’s Individual Investor Programme

Find below the Malta Citizenship by Investment Eligibility and the steps that all applicants must follow to be accepted to Malta’s Individual Investor Programme.

Eligibility for Malta's Citizenship by Investment Programme

Age and Other Applicants:

The main applicant to the Malta Citizenship by Investment Programme must be at least 18 years of age. Applicants may add dependents to a citizenship application. You can include your spouse, children and parents or grandparents, subject to certain conditions.

Fit and Proper Test

All applicants will undergo a “Fit and Proper” test to show they are in good standing and repute. An extremely high standard of due diligence is carried out on the applicant and their dependents. This high standard ensures that only reputable applicants are allowed to proceed with the application to the Malta Citizenship by Investment Programme.

All applicants who apply to the Malta IIP must have a clean criminal record with checks taking place with various authorities and sources.

Contribution to the National Development & Social Fund

The successful applicant must make a contribution of €650,000 to the National Development and Social Fund to qualify for Malta Citizenship by Investment. A non-refundable €5,000 is payable on applying for a residence permit, and another non-refundable €5,000 is payable on applying for naturalisation as a citizen of Malta.

Spouses and children (under the age of 18) on the application are required to contribute a further €25,000 each. Unmarried children (18-25 years of age) and dependent parents of the applicant must provide a further €50,000 each.

Property Requirements

The applicant must provide evidence of title to a residential property in Malta. Applicants can rent a property for a minimum of €16,000 per annum. Alternately, they can purchase a property for at least €350,000. Also, applicants must hold this residential property for a minimum period of 5 years.

Investment in Local Investments

The applicant must commit to investing a minimum of €150,000 in local investments, and you must hold these investments for a minimum period of 5 years. The Maltese Government can provide a list of eligible government bonds and shares listed on the Maltese Stock Exchange for applicants to review.

Health and Insurance Policy

All persons on the application must show they are in good health, and all applicants need to have a global health insurance policy with a minimum cover of €50,000.

Residence Status under the Malta Citizenship by Investment Programme

The Malta Citizenship by Investment Programme has a residency requirement that applicants must meet. It states that the applicant must present evidence of 12 months residence in Malta before the issuing of the certificate of naturalisation. This review will be established on a case by case basis. The primary applicant must demonstrate genuine links with Malta, including periods of physical presence in Malta.

Restrictions on Individuals who can apply

Nationals of every country can apply, except for countries:

  1. Where international sanctions are in effect;
  2. Where the Maltese government make a policy decision to exclude applications from certain countries at that particular time.

Restrictions currently in effect are on; nationals from the following countries, people who non-nationals but reside in, people who do business in, individuals who have significant ties in, or individuals who have connections to:

  • Chad
  • Iran
  • Libya
  • North Korea
  • Somalia
  • Syria
  • Venezuela
  • Yemen
  • Afghanistan

Malta Citizenship by Investment Eligibility (Malta Individual Investor Programme Eligibility) starts with all applicants submitting their request to the Citizenship by Investment through the services of an accredited person. Our Managing Partner, Thomas Jacobsen, is registered with Identity Malta as an Accredited Agent. So can assist you and your family with any residency matters.