Malta IIP eligibility

Malta IIP eligibility | Papilio Services Limited

Malta IIP eligibility

Malta IIP eligibility begins with applications submitted by nationals of every country except those countries where international sanctions apply or where the government takes a policy decision to exclude applications from certain countries at that particular time.

The current restrictions in place at the present time are related to individuals that are nationals of the following countries, or are non-nationals but reside, do business, have significant ties in, or connections to the following countries:

  • Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
  • Islamic Republic of Iran
  • Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (North Korea)
  • Iraq
  • Syria
  • Yemen
  • Libya
  • Sudan
  • Somalia

The main applicant for Malta Citizenship by Investment Programme must be at least 18 years of age.

In addition, the main applicant going through the Malta IIP eligibility may also add dependants to a citizenship application which can include his/her spouse, children and parents or grandparents, subject to certain conditions.

Fit and Proper Test 

All applicants will undergo a “Fit and Proper” test so as to show they are in good standing and repute. An extremely high standard of due diligence is carried out on the applicant and his dependents so as to ensure that only reputable applicants are allowed to proceed with the application of the Malta Citizenship by Investment Programme.

All applicants who go under Malta IIP eligibility must have a clean criminal record with checks taking place with various authorities and sources.

Contribution to the National Development & Social Fund

The successful applicant of Malta IIP eligibility must make a contribution of at least €650,000 to the National Development and Social Fund in order to qualify for Malta Citizenship by Investment. A non-refundable €5,000 is payable on filing the application for a residence permit and another non-refundable €5,000 is payable on filing the application for naturalisation as a citizen of Malta.

Spouses and children on the application are required to contribute a further €25,000 each. Unmarried children (18-25 years of age) and dependent parents of the applicant must contribute a further €50,000 each.

Property Purchase or Rental

The applicant must provide evidence of title (lease or ownership) to residential property in Malta (a minimum of €16,000 annual rent or €350,000 purchase value). The residential property must be held for a minimum period of 5 years.

Investment in Local Investments

The applicant must commit to invest a minimum of €150,000 in local investments and these must be held for a minimum period of 5 years. A list of eligible investments may be provided.

Good Health and Insurance Policy

All persons on the application of Malta IIP eligibility must show they are in good health and must be covered by a global health insurance policy with a minimum cover of €50,000.

Residence Status under the Malta Citizenship by Investment Programme 

The Malta Citizenship by Investment Programme has a residence requirement which states the applicant must provide evidence of 12 months residence in Malta prior to the issue of the certificate of naturalisation, which will be established on a case by case basis. The main applicant must demonstrate genuine links with Malta, including periods of physical presence in Malta.

Select an area to continue:

Malta Citizenship by Investment Process

Malta Citizenship by Investment Fee’s

Go back to:

Malta Citizenship by Investment

Contact us for more information on how we can help you with the Malta Citizenship by Investment Programme.